IPL 2021: RCB vs MI 39th match Top 5 moments

RCB vs MI
RCB vs MI

Watch IPL Free Online – The 39th match of the 14th edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) was played between Royal Challengers Bangalore and Mumbai Indians (RCB vs MI live streaming) at Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai. This match Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 54 runs.

RCB vs MI 39th Match Details:

Match: RCB vs MI, 39th match
Date: Sun, 26th Sep
Time: 07:30 PM IST
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Toss :Mumbai Indians opt to bowl
Royal Challengers Bangalore :165-6 (20 Ov)
Mumbai Indians :111-10 (18.1 Ov)

Also Read: IPL 2021, RCB Vs MI: 5 players to watch out for

RCB Innings:

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Virat Kohlic (sub)A Roy b Milne514233
Devdutt Padikkalc de Kock b Bumrah0400
Srikar Bharat (wk)c S Yadav b R Chahar322422
Glenn Maxwellc Boult b Bumrah563763
Ab De Villersc de Kock b Bumrah11611
Daniel Christiannot out1300
Shahbaz Ahmedb Boult1300
Kyle Jamiesonnot out2200

Extra Runs – 11

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Trent Boult4017110
Jasprit Bumrah4036320
Adam Milne4048101
Krunal Pandya4127030
Rahul Chahar4033100

MI Innings:

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Rohit Shamrac Padikkal b Maxwell432851
Quintion De Kockc Maxwell b Chahal242340
Ishan Kishanc Harshal Patel b Chahal91200
Suryakumar Yadavc Chahal b Siraj8900
Krunal Pandyab Maxwell51100
Kieron Pollardb Harshal Patel71000
Hardik Pandyac Kohli b Harshal Patel3600
Adam Milneb Harshal Patel0100
Rahul Chaharlbw b Harshal Patel0100
Jasprit Bumrahb Chahal5610
Trent BoultNot out0300

Extra Runs – 7

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Kyle Jamieson2022001
Mohammed Siraj3015100
Daniel Christian2021000
Harshal Patel3.1017430
Yuzvendra Chahal4011300
Glenn Maxwell4023210

Top 5 moments of MI Vs RCB

Match 39 of IPL 2021 was played between Mumbai Indians and Royal Challengers Bangalore. Royal Challengers Bangalore won the match by a huge margin of 54 runs. Player of the match was given to it was a great match for RCB which will help them to boost their confidence. In this article we will see top 5 moments from the match.

5. Virat Kohli is back in action

After so many disappointing innings RCB and Virat Kohli fans are now finally happy to see their captain in form. Virat scored 51 runs off 42 balls which was his second consecutive fifty in this phase 2. He was looking confident with his shots and played some delightful shots. Only problem was his strike rate.

4. Bumrah strikes

Jasprit Bumrah was in a good rhythm today. He took 3 wickets and gave 36 runs in his 4 overs. Bumrah turned the momentum towards MI in 19th over when he took two wickets consecutively. He took wicket of dangerous looking Maxwell and on the next ball he sends AB De Villiers to pavilion. RCBs score can go far but it was Bumrah who stop them with his remarkable bowling.

3. MI never fails to open well

As expected it was only Mumbai’s openers who performed well. Rohit and De Kock were looking good today. At one point it was MI will easily won the game when they both were batting. Rohit Sharma scored 43 runs of 28 balls and Quinton de Kock scored 24 runs off 23 balls. Unfortunately, their effort went into vain and MI lost the match.

2. Maxwell a worthy player

Glenn Maxwell was in his best IPL form today. He performed like a perfect all rounder for RCB. He scored 56 runs off 37 balls. Thing which was best about his innings was he did not play a single big shot at front. He was dealing with switch hits and reverse shots which got MI bowlers in trouble. Maxwell also took 2 wickets and one of them was of inform MI captain Rohit Sharma.

1. Harshal Patel and Yuzvendra Chahal brilliance

It was a dominating performance from the RCB bowlers. Specially from Yuzvendra Chahal and Harshal Patel. Harshal Patel is living his dream. He took hat trick against the most successful team of IPL he took wickets of two of the most destructive batsmen of this generation, first of Hardik Pandya and second of big man Kieron Pollard and finished his hat trick by taking the wicket of Rahul chahar by a beautiful slower yorker. Not only 3 wickets he took 4 wickets at the end. It was a brilliant performance from the RCB bowler and current purple cap holder. Indian selectors will surely regret to their selection as Yuzvendra Chahal proved them wrong by taking 3 wickets and gave only 11 runs in 4 overs.

RCB vs MI Playing XI

Royal Challengers Bangalore Playing XI : Virat Kohli(c), Devdutt Padikkal, Srikar Bharat(w), Glenn Maxwell, AB de Villiers, Shahbaz Ahmed, Daniel Christian, Kyle Jamieson, Harshal Patel, Mohammed Siraj, Yuzvendra Chahal

Mumbai Indians Playing XI Rohit Sharma(c), Quinton de Kock(w), Suryakumar Yadav, Ishan Kishan, Hardik Pandya, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya, Adam Milne, Rahul Chahar, Jasprit Bumrah, Trent Boult