Where is T20 world Cup 2024 Held?

6 Min Read
T20 World Cup 2024 | Credit: ICC

The ICC Men’s T20 world Cup 2024 is scheduled to be co-hosted by the West Indies and the United States from 1 to 29 June. Almost all preparations for the tournament have been completed.

West Indies Cricket Pitch/Ground for T20 World Cup 2024

  • Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas
  • Providence Stadium, Guyana
  • Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
  • Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad
  • Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
  • Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua
  • Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

New York Cricket Pitch/Ground for T20 World Cup 2024

  • Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York
  • Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida

T20 World Cup 2024 Schedule/Match List

GROUP NAMETEAMS
Group AIndia, Pakistan, Ireland, Canada, USA
Group BEngland, Australia, Namibia, Scotland, Oman
Group CNew Zealand, West Indies, Afghanistan, Uganda, Papua New Guinea
Group DSouth Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Netherlands, Nepal

GROUP STAGE SCHEDULE:

DateMatchGroup/StageVenue
June 1, SaturdayUSA vs CanadaGroup ADallas
June 2, SundayWest Indies vs Papua New GuineaGroup CGuyana
June 2, SundayNamibia vs OmanGroup BBarbados
June 3, MondaySri Lanka vs South AfricaGroup DNew York
June 3, MondayAfghanistan vs UgandaGroup CGuyana
June 4, TuesdayEngland vs ScotlandGroup BBarbados
June 4, TuesdayNetherlands vs NepalGroup DDallas
June 5, WednesdayIndia vs IrelandGroup ANew York
June 5, WednesdayPapua New Guinea vs UgandaGroup CGuyana
June 5, WednesdayAustralia vs OmanGroup BBarbados
June 6, ThursdayUSA vs PakistanGroup ADallas
June 6, ThursdayNamibia vs ScotlandGroup BBarbados
June 7, FridayCanada vs IrelandGroup ANew York
June 7, FridayNew Zealand vs AfghanistanGroup CGuyana
June 7, FridaySri Lanka vs BangladeshGroup DDallas
June 8, SaturdayNetherlands vs South AfricaGroup DNew York
June 8, SaturdayAustralia vs EnglandGroup BBarbados
June 8, SaturdayWest Indies vs UgandaGroup CGuyana
June 9, SundayIndia vs PakistanGroup ANew York
June 9, SundayOman vs ScotlandGroup BAntigua and Barbuda
June 10, MondaySouth Africa vs BangladeshGroup DNew York
June 11, TuesdayPakistan vs CanadaGroup ANew York
June 11, TuesdaySri Lanka vs NepalGroup DLauderhill
June 11, TuesdayAustralia vs NamibiaGroup BAntigua and Barbuda
June 12, WednesdayUSA vs IndiaGroup ANew York
June 12, WednesdayWest Indies vs New ZealandGroup CTrinidad and Tobago
June 13, ThursdayEngland vs OmanGroup BAntigua and Barbuda
June 13, ThursdayBangladesh vs NetherlandsGroup DSaint Vincent and the Grenadines
June 13, ThursdayAfghanistan vs Papua New GuineaGroup CTrinidad and Tobago
June 14, FridayUSA vs IrelandGroup ALauderhill
June 14, FridaySouth Africa vs NepalGroup DSaint Vincent and the Grenadines
June 14, FridayNew Zealand vs UgandaGroup CTrinidad and Tobago
June 15, SsturdayIndia vs CanadaGroup ALauderhill
June 15, SsturdayNamibia vs EnglandGroup BAntigua and Barbuda
June 15, SsturdayAustralia vs ScotlandGroup BSaint Lucia
June 16, SundayPakistan vs IrelandGroup ALauderhill
June 16, SundayBangladesh vs NepalGroup DSaint Vincent and the Grenadines
June 16, SundaySri Lanka vs NetherlandsGroup DSaint Lucia
June 17, MondayNew Zealand vs Papua New GuineaGroup CTrinidad and Tobago
June 17, MondayWest Indies vs AfghanistanGroup CSaint Lucia

Super 8 Schedule:

- Advertisement -
DateMatchGroupVenue
June 19, WednesdayA2 vs D1Group 2Antigua and Barbuda
June 19, WednesdayB1 vs C2Group 2Saint Lucia
June 20, ThursdayC1 vs A1Group 1Barbados
June 20, ThursdayB2 vs D2Group 1Antigua and Barbuda
June 21, FridayB1 vs D1Group 2Saint Lucia
June 21, FridayA2 vs C2Group 2Barbados
June 22, SaturdayA1 vs D2Group 1Antigua and Barbuda
June 22, SaturdayC1 vs B2Group 1Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
June 23, SundayA2 vs B1Group 2Barbados
June 23, SundayC2 vs D1Group 2Antigua and Barbuda
June 24, MondayB2 vs A1Group 1Saint Lucia
June 24, MondayC1 vs D1Group 1Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Knockout Stage

June 26, WednesdayTBDSemi-final 1Guyana
June 27, ThursdayTBDSemi-final 2Trinidad and Tobago
June 29, SaturdayTBDFinalBarbados