The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2024 is scheduled to start from June 1 (saturday). Final match will be played on June 29. The 20 teams are part of ICC Men’s World Cup 2024.
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2024 Schedule, All Matches, Time Table, Host, Venue of Tournament can be checked in our article.
ICC Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule
GROUP NAME | TEAMS |
Group A | India, Pakistan, Ireland, Canada, USA |
Group B | England, Australia, Namibia, Scotland, Oman |
Group C | New Zealand, West Indies, Afghanistan, Uganda, Papua New Guinea |
Group D | South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Netherlands, Nepal |
GROUP STAGE SCHEDULE:
Date | Match | Group/Stage | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
June 1, Saturday | USA vs Canada | Group A | Dallas |
June 2, Sunday | West Indies vs Papua New Guinea | Group C | Guyana |
June 2, Sunday | Namibia vs Oman | Group B | Barbados |
June 3, Monday | Sri Lanka vs South Africa | Group D | New York |
June 3, Monday | Afghanistan vs Uganda | Group C | Guyana |
June 4, Tuesday | England vs Scotland | Group B | Barbados |
June 4, Tuesday | Netherlands vs Nepal | Group D | Dallas |
June 5, Wednesday | India vs Ireland | Group A | New York |
June 5, Wednesday | Papua New Guinea vs Uganda | Group C | Guyana |
June 5, Wednesday | Australia vs Oman | Group B | Barbados |
June 6, Thursday | USA vs Pakistan | Group A | Dallas |
June 6, Thursday | Namibia vs Scotland | Group B | Barbados |
June 7, Friday | Canada vs Ireland | Group A | New York |
June 7, Friday | New Zealand vs Afghanistan | Group C | Guyana |
June 7, Friday | Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh | Group D | Dallas |
June 8, Saturday | Netherlands vs South Africa | Group D | New York |
June 8, Saturday | Australia vs England | Group B | Barbados |
June 8, Saturday | West Indies vs Uganda | Group C | Guyana |
June 9, Sunday | India vs Pakistan | Group A | New York |
June 9, Sunday | Oman vs Scotland | Group B | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 10, Monday | South Africa vs Bangladesh | Group D | New York |
June 11, Tuesday | Pakistan vs Canada | Group A | New York |
June 11, Tuesday | Sri Lanka vs Nepal | Group D | Lauderhill |
June 11, Tuesday | Australia vs Namibia | Group B | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 12, Wednesday | USA vs India | Group A | New York |
June 12, Wednesday | West Indies vs New Zealand | Group C | Trinidad and Tobago |
June 13, Thursday | England vs Oman | Group B | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 13, Thursday | Bangladesh vs Netherlands | Group D | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
June 13, Thursday | Afghanistan vs Papua New Guinea | Group C | Trinidad and Tobago |
June 14, Friday | USA vs Ireland | Group A | Lauderhill |
June 14, Friday | South Africa vs Nepal | Group D | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
June 14, Friday | New Zealand vs Uganda | Group C | Trinidad and Tobago |
June 15, Ssturday | India vs Canada | Group A | Lauderhill |
June 15, Ssturday | Namibia vs England | Group B | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 15, Ssturday | Australia vs Scotland | Group B | Saint Lucia |
June 16, Sunday | Pakistan vs Ireland | Group A | Lauderhill |
June 16, Sunday | Bangladesh vs Nepal | Group D | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
June 16, Sunday | Sri Lanka vs Netherlands | Group D | Saint Lucia |
June 17, Monday | New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea | Group C | Trinidad and Tobago |
June 17, Monday | West Indies vs Afghanistan | Group C | Saint Lucia |
Super 8 Schedule:
Date | Match | Group | Venue |
June 19, Wednesday | A2 vs D1 | Group 2 | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 19, Wednesday | B1 vs C2 | Group 2 | Saint Lucia |
June 20, Thursday | C1 vs A1 | Group 1 | Barbados |
June 20, Thursday | B2 vs D2 | Group 1 | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 21, Friday | B1 vs D1 | Group 2 | Saint Lucia |
June 21, Friday | A2 vs C2 | Group 2 | Barbados |
June 22, Saturday | A1 vs D2 | Group 1 | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 22, Saturday | C1 vs B2 | Group 1 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
June 23, Sunday | A2 vs B1 | Group 2 | Barbados |
June 23, Sunday | C2 vs D1 | Group 2 | Antigua and Barbuda |
June 24, Monday | B2 vs A1 | Group 1 | Saint Lucia |
June 24, Monday | C1 vs D1 | Group 1 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
GROUP NAME | TEAMS |
Group 1 | England, New Zealand, Australia, Afghanistan, Group A Winner and Group B Runner Up |
Group 2 | India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, South Africa, Group A Runner Up, Group B Winner |
Knockout Stage
June 26, Wednesday | TBD | Semi-final 1 | Guyana |
June 27, Thursday | TBD | Semi-final 2 | Trinidad and Tobago |
June 29, Saturday | TBD | Final | Barbados |
Also Read: Bowling Records of ICC Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup
ICC MEN’S T20 WORLD CUP HOST & WINNER’S & CAPTAIN LIST
Winner | Runner up | Year/Host | Captain |
1. India | Pakistan | 2007/South Africa | MS Dhoni |
2. Pakistan | Sri Lanka | 2009/England | Younis Khan |
3. England | Australia | 2010/ West Indies | Paul Collingwood |
4. West Indies | Sri Lanka | 2012/Sri Lanka | Daren Sammy |
5. Sri Lanka | India | 2014/Bangladesh | Lasith Malinga |
6. West Indies | England | 2016/India | Daren Sammy |
7. Australia | New Zealand | 2021/UAE & Oman | Aaron Finch |
8. | 2022/ AUSTRALIA |
ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 Squad
India Squad:
Pakistan Squad:
England Squad:
Australia Squad:
New Zealand Squad:
West Indies Squad:
Bangladesh Squad:
South Africa Squad: