IPL 2021, 34th match : Top 5 moments of MI Vs KKR

MI vs KKR
MI vs KKR

Watch IPL 2021 Free Online – The 34th match of the 14th edition of the VIVO IPL was played between Mumbai Indians and Kolkata Knight Riders (MI vs KKR live streaming) at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi. This match Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets.

MI vs KKR 34th Match Details:

Match: MI vs KKR, 34th match
Date: Tue, 23rd Sep
Time: 7:30 PM IST
Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Toss :Kolkata Knight Riders opt to bowl
Mumbai Indians :155-6 (20 Ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders :159-3 (15.1 Ov)

Mumbai Indians Innings :

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Rohit Sharma (c)c Gill b Narine333040
de Kockc Narine b Prasidh554243
Suryakumar Yadavc Karthik b Prasidh51000
Ishan Kishanc Russell b Ferguson141301
Kieron Pollardrun out (Morgan/Ferguson)211521
Krunal Pandyac V. Iyer b Ferguson12901
Saurabh Tiwarynot out5210
Adam Milnenot out1100

Extra Runs – 9

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Nitish Rana105000
Chakravarthy4022010
Sunil Narine4020100
Lockie Ferguson4027200
Prasidh Krishna4043242
Andre Russell3037010

Kolkata Knight Riders Innings :

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Shubman Gillb Bumrah13911
Venkatesh Iyerb Bumrah533043
Rahul Tripathinot out744283
Eoin Morgan (c)c Boult b Bumrah7801
Nitish Rananot out5210

Extra Runs – 7

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Trent Boult2023000
Adam Milne3029010
Jasprit Bumrah4043300
Krunal Pandya3025000
Rahul Chahar3034000
Rohit Sharma0.104000

MI vs KKR Playing XI

Kolkata Knight Riders Playing XI : Shubman Gill, Venkatesh Iyer, Rahul Tripathi, Nitish Rana, Eoin Morgan(c), Dinesh Karthik(w), Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, Lockie Ferguson, Varun Chakravarthy, Prasidh Krishna

Mumbai Indians Playing XI Quinton de Kock(w), Rohit Sharma(c), Suryakumar Yadav, Ishan Kishan, Saurabh Tiwary, Kieron Pollard, Krunal Pandya, Adam Milne, Rahul Chahar, Jasprit Bumrah, Trent Boult

Also Read : Watch IPL 2021 Live Streaming Free Online

Top 5 moments of MI Vs KKR

Match 34 of IPL 2021 was played between Mumbai Indians and Kolkata knight riders. KKR won the match by 7 wickets and player of the match was given to Sunil Narine for his brilliant spell of 4 overs where he gave only 20 runs and took one wicket. Down below is the top 5 moments of the match.

5. Jasprit Bumrah back in T20 form

Although Mumbai Indians lost the match but it was only Jasprit Bumrah from their bowling line who performed well. He took 3 wickets and gave 43 runs which is of course quite expensive but still he was in rhythm and took the wickets of Gill, Venkatesh Iyer and Eoin Morgan.

4. Rohit and De Kock gave a strong start

Rohit made his return to Mumbai Indians in phase 2 and he looked confident with the bat he played spinners very well and scored 33 runs off 30 balls. He was supported by his opening partner Quinton de Kock who was in a mood of hitting today. South African wicketkeeper scored 55 runs off 42 balls and was looking in form. They both gave a strong start to MI but unfortunately their effort goes into vain.

3. Kolkata’s bowling

Kolkata showed a brilliant bowling effort in today’s game. After conceding some good amount of runs from the MI openers Kolkata spinners returned well Varun and Narine gave very few runs in middle overs. They both gave a decent economy rate in today’s game. Then fast bowlers do the rest of the job. Lockie Ferguson and Prasidh Krishna bowled beautifully in death overs. They even managed to stop dangerous looking Pollard. Both the bowlers took 2 wickets.

2. Venkatesh the fearless

Kolkata’s young batting sensation Venkatesh Iyer is Kolkata’s most valuable player in both the matches they have played in phase 2. No one can believe that it was his second match in IPL. He batted fearlessly. He smashed fours and sixes to some of the top-class bowlers of in the world. His aggression and fearless approach make him different. He scored 53 runs of 30 balls with strike rate of 176.67. also, he smashed 4 fours and 3 Sixes in his innings.

1. Tripathi’s heroics

It was Rahul Tripathi who should give the player of the match but unfortunately, he was not the one. Rahul Tripathi batted very well in today’s game. He scores 74 runs of 48 balls with strike rate of 176.19 and smashed 8 fours and 3 Sixes in his innings. Rahul was looking confident with his shots and also his shot selection was amazing in today’s game. He smashed sixes to spinners and fast bowlers both. Kolkata is producing some amazing young talent in his squad. Shubham Gill, Venkatesh Iyer, Nitish Rana, Prasidh Krishna and Rahul Tripathi these are some examples.

Also Read : IPL 2021 live streaming, TV channel, broadcasting Country Wise