List of highest wicket-taker in IPL history

List of highest wicket-taker in IPL history
List of highest wicket-taker in IPL history

Indian Premier League popularly known as IPL is best private league in world. Players all around the world put their all efforts to play in this league.

When we talk about bowlers in T20 format we really think that this format is mainly of batsmen but there are many bowlers who made their name in this format of the game.

Today we will list down top 10 bowlers with highest wickets in IPL history.

10. Ravindra Jadeja

Ravindra Jadeja plays for Chennai Super Kings. He is popular all rounder in world cricket across all the formats. He has 120 wickets in 191 matches with average of 30.25 and economy of 7.62. his personal best bowling figures are 5/16.

9. Yuzvendra Chahal

Yuzvendra Chahal who is most successful Indian bowler in T20 format for India ranks at No. 9 in this list. He plays for Royal Challengers Bangalore. With 125 wickets in 106 matches 23.30 as average and 7.70 as economy and personal best bowling figures of 4/25 he is a main RCB bowler.

8. Sunil Narine

Sunil Narine is among the popular overseas player in IPL. He now plays as an all-rounder for Kolkata Knight Riders and sometimes even opens for them. He has 130 wickets in 124 matches with average and economy of 25.06 and 6.78. he has a personal best score of 5/19.

7. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Bhuvneshwar Kumar is one of India’s most successful bowlers in current times. He plays for Sunrisers Hyderabad. He is popularly known as a swing bowler who can swing both Inswing and Out swing. He has 139 wickets in 129 matches. 24.64 as average and economy of 7.31 and personal best of 5/19.

Also Read- IPL Record- Top 3 batsmen to hit the most sixes in an innings

6. Ravichandran Ashwin

Ashwin is India’s most successful test bowler but in IPL he played for several teams like Chennai Super Kings, Rising Pune supergiants and now playing for Delhi Capitals. He has 139 wickets in 159 matches with average and economy of 27.68 and 6.90. with his personal best of 4/34.

5. Harbhajan Singh

Harbhajan is with IPL from its very first season and still playing for Kolkata Knight Riders and throughout his career he played for many different franchises in IPL. He has 150 wickets in 163 matches with average of 26.86 and economy of 7.07 and personal best bowling figures of 5/18.

4. Dwayne Bravo

Dwayne bravo or Champion Bravo is a complete entertainer of the game. with his fun celebrations and slower Yorkers, he is one of the most lovable players with the Indian audience. He plays for Chennai Super Kings. Bravo has 156 wickets in 144 matches. He has average of 24.88 and economy of 8.38. he has personal best bowling figures of 4/22.

3. Piyush Chawla

Piyush Chawla is the most underrated bowlers in IPL history. with his four on last bowl, he won the KKR the IPL title but he is a bowler and plays for Mumbai Indians at present but throughout his career he played for several teams. He has 156 wickets in 164 matches with average of 27.32 and economy of 7.87. his personal best bowling figures are 4/17.

2. Amit Mishra

Thing which I said for Piyush Chawla same thing I would like to say for Amit Mishra that he is an underrated player when it comes to IPL. He is a pure wicket taker which his spin. He currently plays for Delhi Capitals and throughout his career he played for several teams. He has 166 wickets in 154 matches with average of 23.97 and economy of 7.35. his personal best bowling figures are 5/17.

1. Lasith Malinga

The world No. 1 in all time wicket takers in T20 format also tops the list of highest wicket taker in IPL. There is no doubt that Malinga is No. 1 he was just best. With his unplayable Yorkers and different action, he was a nightmare for batsmen. He played for Mumbai Indians but now he got retired and we really miss him in IPL. He has remarkable 170 wickets in 122 matches with average of 19.80 and economy of 7.14. and his personal best bowling figures are 5/13.

BowlerMatInnsOvRansWkEco4w6w
1. Lasith Malinga122122471.133661707.1461
2. Amit Mishra147147516.537991577.3531
3. Harbhajan Singh160157562.239671507.0511
4. Piyush Chawla157156520.440721507.8220
5. Dwayne Bravo13413143136171478.3920
6. Bhuvneshwar K.117117435.231541337.2421
7. R Ashwin139136487.2 33101256.7910
8. Sunil Narine110109426.228451226.6761
9. Umesh Yadav119118413.234961198.4520
10. Ravindra Jadeja170142415.531521087.5731

Also Read- Dale Steyn’s wife is no less than a nymph, see beautiful pictures

Also Read- IPL 2020: Who will play the first match, when and where