T20 World Cup 2021, 18th match: South Africa won by 8 wickets

T20 World Cup 2021: South Africa Vs West Indies 18th match Live Streaming
T20 World Cup 2021: South Africa Vs West Indies 18th match Live Streaming

Watch T20 World Cup Free Online – The 18th match of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 was played between South Africa and West Indies (WI vs SA) at Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai. This match South Africa won by 8 wickets

Match Details:

Match: South Africa Vs West Indies, 18th Match, Super 12, Group 1
Date: Tue, 26th Oct 2021
Time: 03:30 PM IST | 10:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL
Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Scoreboard:

Toss :South Africa won the toss and opt to bowl
West Indies :143-8 (20 Ov)
South Africa :144-2 (18.2 Ov)

WI Innings :

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Lendl Simmonsb Rabada163500
Evin Lewisc Rabada b Maharaj563536
Nicholas Pooranc Miller b Maharaj12720
Chris Gaylec Klaasen b Pretorius121201
Kieron Pollard (c)c Dussen b Pretorius262021
Andre Russellb Nortje5410
Shimron Hetmyerrun out (Miller/Klaasen)1200
Dwayne Bravonot out8510
Hayden Walshc R Hendricks b Pretorius0100
Akeal Hoseinnot out0000

Extra Run – 7

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Aiden Markram3122010
Kagiso Rabada4027111
Anrich Nortje4014100
Keshav Maharaj4024210
Tabraiz Shamsi2021000
Dwaine Pretorius2017300

SA Innings :

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Temba Bavuma (c)run out (Russell)2300
Reeza Hendricksc Hetmyer b Hosein393041
Rassie van der Dussennot out435130
Aiden Markramnot out512624

Extra Run – 9

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Akeal Hosein4027130
Ravi Rampaul3022011
Andre Russell3.2036000
Hayden Walsh3026030
Dwayne Bravo4023010
Kieron Pollard (c)109000

Playing XI:

South Africa Playing XI : Temba Bavuma(c), Reeza Hendricks, Rassie van der Dussen, Aiden Markram, Heinrich Klaasen(w), David Miller, Dwaine Pretorius, Keshav Maharaj, Kagiso Rabada, Anrich Nortje, Tabraiz Shamsi

Also Read: How to Watch ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Live Streaming Free

West Indies Playing XI : Lendl Simmons, Evin Lewis, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Nicholas Pooran(w), Kieron Pollard(c), Andre Russell, Dwayne Bravo, Akeal Hosein, Hayden Walsh, Ravi Rampaul

South Africa Vs West Indies: 5 Players to watch out for

It’s the match from group 1 this afternoon and its between the proteas and
the west Indies. Match will be played in Dubai International stadium. Both
the teams have lost their first game and will try hard to win this one. In this
article we will see 5 players who can perform well in today’s game.

5 Shimron Hetmyer (West Indies)

Although Hetmyer did not perform well in this world cup but the fact is whole
west Indies team did not play according to their calibre. Hetmyer showed his
glimpse of batting with some perfect shots and the advantage which he has is
he played with two of the most important bowlers of South Africa in IPL in
Delhi Capitals.

4 Tabraiz Shamsi (South Africa)

Tabraiz Shamsi can be a trouble for west indies players today as it is Dubai’s
pitch and also it is an afternoon match which will surely help spinners. Shamsi
is ICC ranked No.1 bowler in T20 and it can be a big day for the proteas
spinner.

3 Quinton De Kock (South Africa)

South African wicket keeper batsmen and their one of the most important
players in this world cup Quinton De Kock can be a game changer for South
Africa today. West Indies bowling line up is not that strong and it is a brilliant
chance for De Kock to score big and to ensure win for his team.

2 Nicholas Pooran (West Indies)

It will be complete gamble to put Pooran in this list considering his current
form but still it can be a match where he will revive his lost form. Pooran did
not score big but he had played various small cameos for Punjab Kings in IPL
and also for west indues in warm up and in First match.

1 Kagiso Rabada and Anrich Nortje (South Africa)

The south African fast bowling duo is on No.1 in our list as they have the best
chance to collapse the dangerous batting line up of west Indies like England
did. Rabada and Nortje is currently the best fast bowling duo in the world as
they bowl over 140 consistently and also hits that perfect line and length. To
play against them is a nightmare for any batting line up and west Indies whose
players are not in form will face them.

T20 World Cup 2021 Live TV Telecast

Country NameTV channels
IndiaStar Sports Network (TV channel), DD Sports (TV channel)
AustraliaFox Sports (TV channel)
United KingdomSky Sports (TV channel)
United States of AmericaWillow TV (TV channel)
South AfricaSuperSport (TV channel)
New ZealandSky Sports (TV channel)
CanadaATN PPV (TV channel)
BangladeshGazi TV (TV channel), Maasranga (TV channel) and BTV (TV channel)
Sri LankaSLRC (TV channel)
AfghanistanMoby TV (TV channel)
PakistanPTV Sports (TV channel), Ten Sports (TV channel)
CaribbeanESPN (TV channel)

Watch T20 World Cup 2021 live streaming free

YuppTV

Willow TV

Cricket Australia Live

Jio TV

Flow Sports

OSN Play

Tata Sky Mobile

Cricbuzz

Cricinfo

Star Sports Network

Also Read: Watch ICC T20 World Cup 2021 live streaming and TV channels