T20 World Cup 2022, 1st Semi-Final: Pakistan reached in the final

Pakistan Vs New Zealand
Pakistan Vs New Zealand

Watch T20 World Cup Free Online – The 1st Semi-final match of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 was played between New Zealand and Pakistan (NZ vs PAK) at The Sydney Cricket Stadium, Sydney.

Match Details:

Match: NZ vs PAK, 1st semi-final Match
Date: Wed, 9th Nov 2022
Time: 01:30 PM IST | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 AM LOCAL
Venue: Sydney Cricket Stadium, Sydney

Scoreboard:

Toss :New Zealand won the toss and opt to bat
New Zealand :152-4 (20 Ov)
Pakistan :153-3 (19.1 Ov)

New Zealand Innings :

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Finn Allenlbw b Shaheen4310
Devon Conway(w)run out (Shadab)212030
Kane Williamsonb Shaheen Shah464211
Glenn Phillipsc & b Nawaz6810
Daryl Mitchellnot out533531
Jemes Neeshamnot out161210

Extra Runs – 6

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Shaheen Afridi4024200
Naseem Shah4030000
Haris Rauf4032000
Mohammad Wasim Jr2015000
Shadab Khan4033000
Mohammad Nawaz2012100

Pakistan Innings:

BatsmanBowlerRB4s6s
Mohammad Rizwanc Phillips b Bolut574350
Babar Azam(c)c Daryl Mitchell b Bolut534270
Mohammad Harisc Finn Allen b Santner302621
Shan Masoodnot out3400
Iftikhar Ahmednot out0000

Extra Runs – 10

BowlerOMRWWDNB
Trent Bolut4033200
Tim Southee3.1024020
Lockie Ferguson4037010
Mitchell Santner 4026100
Ish Sodhi4026000

Pitch Reports:

It has been a surface, which has assisted the batters on most occasions, with an average score of around 150. The team batting first have won most of the games at this venue, and the same is expected in this fixture as well.

  • Pitch Type: Batting
  • Good for Pace
  • Average Score: 140-150

Playing XI :

New Zealand Playing XI : Finn Allen, Devon Conway(w), Kane Williamson(c), Glenn Phillips, Daryl Mitchell, James Neesham, Mitchell Santner, Tim Southee, Ish Sodhi, Lockie Ferguson, Trent Boult

Pakistan Playing XI : Mohammad Rizwan(w), Babar Azam(c), Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Haris, Shan Masood, Iftikhar Ahmed, Shadab Khan, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Naseem Shah, Haris Rauf, Shaheen Afridi

Also Read: How to Watch ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Live Streaming Free

Also Read: Watch ICC T20 World Cup 2022 live streaming and TV channels